top of page
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

:PERFORMING:

2022


10.12: nyMusikk, Oslo: solo synth set
27 - 28.10: Marikollen ungdomsskole, Fjerdingby: Sansenes Verden
22.10: Norges Musikkhøgskole, Oslo: Errteco
06 - 07.09: Akerselva, Oslo: River Being
03 - 04.09: DansiT, Trondheim: River Being
17.09: Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival: ORGANOTOPIA
27.08: Blow Out! Festival, Oslo: solo syth set "the sea is knee-deep"
24.08: Voxlab Festival, Oslo: Errteco (duo med Marte Røyeng)
09.08: Klubbøya, Blå, Oslo: trio med Fredrik Høyer og Ståle Liavik Solberg

30.07: Sowieso, Dresden, Germany: River Being
22 - 24.07: Off Planet Gallery, Bern, Switzerland: River Being
28.05: Hotboxnoise, Oslo: trio med Thomas Oxem og Dario Fariello 
07.05: Kafé Hærverk, Oslo: NOMEANSNOMEANSNO or The Lost Tangos
28.04: Only Connect Festival of Sound, Munch Museum in Oslo: BLOMSTERBED present our second pice "Rite of Passage"
08.04: Vossa Jazz, Voss: Banshee
06.04: Kulturhuset, Oslo: Stumfilmkonsert: Fire kortfilmer av Charlie Chaplin med live musikk av fire pianister
24.03: STIKLING concert series, Oslo: solo synth set
11.03: RÅ concert series, NMH, Oslo: SUPERSONICSPACESHIP
27.02: Jazz på gølvet, BLÅ, Oslo: solo synth set
11.02: Munch Museum, Oslo: performing a piece by E. Satie WITH ONE OF MY MASKS ON!
19.01: Biblioteket, Chateau Neuf, Oslo: Objektmusikk, arranged in collaboration with NMK. Performed several pieces by NMK composers

2021

26.11: WRAP, Bergen: duo with John Andrew Wilhite-Hannisdal, live music to Yakov Protazanov’s film Aelita Queen of Mars (1924)
09.11: Blow Out!, Oslo: duo med Daniel Meyer Grønvold
03.10: Café Mir, Oslo: Blomsterbed #1: Making up!
01.20: NEXT & RASK: Festival for Spontaneous Arts, Reykjavik, Iceland: duo with Daniel Meyer Grønvold
07.09: Gutvik ukentlig, Kafé Hærverk, Oslo: trio med Ketil Gutvik og Hild Sofie Tafjord
05.09: Kampenjazz, Oslo: Balconies
28.08: Nonfigurativ musikk, Tønsberg: Balconies
12.08: Sildajazz, Haugesund: Balconies
08.08: Kafé Hærverk, Oslo: Pianoforum #2: 4 solo sets by Ayumi Tanaka, Kjetil Jerve, Christian Wallumrød and me
10.07: Motvind Kulturlag & Konsertforeninga at Gressholmen Kro: duo with Ketil Gutvik
04.06: KHiO, Oslo: WP, opera “De vender alltid tilbake”
26.05: Teatret Vårt, Molde: STATE

2020

06.11: Stavanger Jazzforum: Skarbø Skulekorps
03.11: Operahuset, Nordfjord: Flakkande Røynd
29.10: Tou Scene, Stavanger: Flakkande Røynd
25.10: Kunst Rett Vest, Asker: Flakkande Røynd
10.10: Coda dansefestival: Det Elektriske Korps
20.09: Kampenjazz, Oslo: Braid
17.09: Storyville Jazz Club, Molde: Skarbø Skulekorps 01.09: Gutvik ukentlig, Oslo: Duo med Ketil Gutvik
07.08: Sildajazz, Haugesund: Skarbø Skulekorps
26.06: Mandalljazz, Mandall: Skarbø Skulekorps

Corona-cancelled:
27.05: Athens Technopolis Jazz Festival, Athen: Skarbø Skulekorps
14.05: Storyville Jazz Club, Molde: Spacemusic Ensemble
11.05: Kunstnernes hus, Oslo: Para
01.05: Teater Innlandet, Hamar: STATE
30.04: NyMusikk Kristiansand: Spacemusic Ensemble
29.04: Jensaløda, Volda: Spacemusic Ensemble
25.04: Soddjazz, Inderøy: Skarbø Skulekorps
24.05: Multiplié Festival, Trondheim: STATE
03.04: Vossajazz, Voss: Skarbø Skulekorps
29.03: Kampenjazz, Oslo: Skarbø Skulekorps
26.03: Resonans, Gjøvik: Skarbø Skulekorps
22.03: Teaterfest 2020, Teatret Vårt, Molde: STATE
20.03: Sonisk Hage, Sentralen, Oslo: Solo set

05.03: Kilden, Kristiansand: STATE
03.03: Bærum Kulturhus, Dansenett Norge: STATE
27.02: PULS, Koncertkirken, København: Fite/Kalman/Solberg/Tamulynaite
25.02: Blowout, Kafé Hærverk, Oslo: Fite/Kalman/ Solberg/Tamulynaite

 

2019

25.12: Mandagsklubben at 5e, København: Sonntag
02.12: Mandagsklubben at 5e, København: Sonntag
03.12: Klub Primi at H15, København: Sonntag
16.11: Fritt Fall, Oslo: Duo med Ketil Gutvik
18.10: Coda dance festival, Oslo: Flakkande Røynd
17.10: Coda dance festival, Oslo: Flakkande Røynd
16.09: Ultima context, Oslo: Solo-opptred
01.06: Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo: McCormick/Bagge/Tamulynaite
11.05: Kafé Hærverk, Oslo: solo piano and synth set
10.05: Biermannsgården, Oslo: Para + Jan Martin Gismervik
13.04: Vossa jazz, Voss: Spacemusic Ensemble
12.04: Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo: Spacemusic Ensemble
09.04: Kortreist fra NMH, Victoria Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo: Anyday Now

 

2018

03.12: Julejazzen, Cafeteatret, Oslo: Antalova/Ring/Aas/Tamulynaite
30.08: Andersabo, Sweden: duo with Jenny Berger Myhre
16.05: Oslo Open, Atelier Nord, Oslo: solo synth set
12.01: RAW concert series, Oslo: Para
31.03: Improverk #5, Kafé Hærverk, Oslo: Para + Johan Lindvall

 

2017

05.10: Femme Fysikalske, Oslo: solo piano and synth set
01.10: Music in transition, Netherlands: Para
30.09: Halle6, Munich: Para
29.09: Blaue Fabrik, Dresden: Para
01.08: Gutvik Ukentlig, Oslo: solo synth set
21.06: 2 ROM, Sentralen, Oslo: solo synth set
14.03: Blow Out, Oslo: Para
11.02: Fritt fall concert series, Oslo: Para
18.01: Musikkbaren concert series, Oslo: Para

 

2016

28.10: Lillesalen concert series, Oslo: Para
30.05: Mai 2016 concert series, Oslo: duo with Jan Martin Gismervik
16.05: Mai 2016 concert series, Oslo: duo with Torstein Lavik Larsen
02.05: Mai 2016 concert series, Oslo: duo with Inga Margrete Aas
26.04: Kulturhuset, Oslo: solo piano set

 

2015

13.11: Konsert og innspilling, Oslo: solo piano set. First concert ever with self-composed music
…………………………………

:EVENTS:

2022

05.05 - 20.05: k4 galleri, Oslo: Aelita, Mars as Mirror - John Andrew Wilhite-Hannisdal , Guoste Tamulynaite
23.01: Townhouse, Oslo: Ensemble Pinquins performing my piece “I am a flower”
19.01: Biblioteket, Chateau Neuf, Oslo: Concert dedicated to Object Music. Blomsterbed performing my piece “Still life: Generations II”
17.01: Sentralen, Oslo: Ensemble Rugle performing my piece “Mano rankos”

2021

26.10: IMPROLEK at VoxLAB, Biermannsgården, Oslo: improvisation workshop exploring movement and sound inspired by the sounds and movements of birds

med Osjo, 2018

Guoste Tamulynaite is a Lithuanian-born keyboardist/performer/composer/artist 
based in Oslo, Norway (since 2010).

 

likes: cats, cake, jokes that can be found beneath dad-jokes

working activity includes being: a chair for nyMusikks komponistgruppe (NMK) (2022 – ); a mentor and organizer at OSLOFONI (2021 – ); booking- and contact person for Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (2017 – ); a student partner at CEMPE (Centre of Excellence in Music Performance Education) at the Norwegian Academy of Music (NMH) (2018 – 2020); organizing “Musikkbaren” concert series at NMH (2011 — 2016)

appearances at: Vossajazz, Sildajazz, Mandalljazz, CODA dance festival, Kilden kulturhus, Tou Scene, Bærum Kulturhus, Non-figurativ Musikk, and others.

also: NAIP (New Audiences and Innovative Practice) introductory course and project Blended Mobility course in the Hague
Jenteprosjekt komposisjon;
 

education:
2018 – 2020 Bachelor’s degree in Bach­el­or of Music with Indi­vidu­al Con­cen­tra­tion at Norwegian Academy of Music (NMH)
2017 – 2018 further education in composition (NMH)
2014 – 2016 Master’s degree in classical performance piano (NMH)
2010 – 2014 Bachelor’s degree in classical performance piano (NMH)

 

supported by:
Kultur Stadt Bern; Burgergemeinde Bern; Gesellschaft zu Ober-Gerwern; Kulturrådet (Arts Council Norway); Norsk Komponistforening (Norwegian Society of Composers); Norsk Jazzforum (the Norwegian Jazz Forum); Mstislav Rostropovich Charity and Support Fund

 

A short chat with NTT: here
Another short chat with NTT: here
NMH’s research magazine Pling!: here

 

between 1997 - 2007 won I, II and III prizes in 12 international classical piano competitions in Italy, Germany, France, Russia, Denmark, Czech Republic, Latvia and Lithuania, and performed with The Latvian National Symphony Orchestra and Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

as groju.jpg
bottom of page